Privacy Policy - ZOE HOOP JEWELRY

Crafted with respect for people and the environment.

Free delivery world wide.

0

Empty cart

Privacy Policy

When you place an order with zoehoopjewelry.com, or get in touch with us with regards to a return or an exchange, your personal details will be stored in order for us to be able to fulfill our agreement with you, i.e. process your order and any potential returns or exchanges. Your personal details will also be managed for marketing purposes, with your consent, on those occasions when you have requested a newsletter or campaign offer.

In order for you to be able to enter into an agreement with us and order our products, it is necessary for you to provide the personal details that we request, in order for us to be able to fulfill our agreement with you. However, you need only provide your personal details for marketing purposes if you agree to them being used for that purpose.

We protect personal privacy and do not collect more details than what is necessary to process your order. We never sell or hand over your personal details to any third party without legal grounds. Wexalt Group AB, 559212-2203, Fanérgatan 14B, 566 33 Habo, +46 (0)729-83 86 39, is responsible for the management of any personal details that you, as a customer, provide us with.

The information found below is a summary of how we, in accordance with GDPR, store and process your details.

What is personal data?
Personal data is any piece of information that directly or indirectly can be attributed to a physical person.
What data do we store?
In order to be able to process your order and respond to any questions relating to your order (customer services), we store your first name, surname, address, telephone number, email address, IP address and order history.
Your details are stored as long as we have a legal right to process them, for example in order to fulfil the agreement between you and ourselves, or to comply with a legal obligation in accordance with e.g. The Swedish Bookkeeping Act.
Legal basis
In connection with a purchase, your personal details will be processed in order that we can fulfil the agreement that we have made with you. Any marketing, campaigns, or similar circulations occur only in accordance with what you have agreed to.
Which data are shared, and for what reason?
Payment service provider
Upon completion of a purchase, your details are shared with our payment service provider. Details that are shared are your first name, surname, address, email address, and telephone number. If you choose to receive a bill, then your personal number will also be stored by the payment service provider. The payment service providers PayPal and Klarna will then carry out their own management of your personal details and you may receive further information from them directly, with regards to their management of personal data.
Shipping company
In order to be able to deliver your order and complete the agreement that we have with you, we must share certain information with the shipping company. The details shared with the shipping company are your first name, surname and delivery address. Your email address and/or mobile number may also be shared with the shipping company for billing purposes. The shipping companies that we work with are PostNord and FedEx.
Right to access
You have the right to obtain information, free of charge, about what personal details we hold and how your personal details are used.
Right to make amendments, limit the use of personal data etc.
If you believe that the personal data that we hold for you are incorrect or incomplete then you have the right to request an amendment. We will erase, upon your request or initiative, details that are incorrect. You can also request that the use of your details be limited. You are also entitled to complete any details that are incomplete.
The right to have your data removed
In relation to any data management that requires your consent, you have the right to, at any point, withdraw your consent after having given it (without this affecting the legality of any data management that occurred with your consent, prior to your consent being withdrawn).
The right to object
You have the right to, at any point, object to your personal details being used for the purposes of direct marketing. You may also at any point request that your details no longer be used for marketing purposes, by contacting us.
How we protect your personal data
We use industry standards, such as SSL/TLS and one-way hash functions (encryption) to store, process and communicate sensitive information, such as personal data and passwords, in a safe and secure way
The right to submit a complaint to a regulatory authority
If you believe that the management of your personal details has been carried out incorrectly, we ask that you inform us about this as soon as possible. If you are not happy with our data management, you can submit a complaint to a regulatory authority, which in Sweden is Datainspektionen (www.datainspektionen.se). You can also turn to the regulatory authority in the country where you live or work.

English
English